Co-organizers:
Platinum Sponsor:
English Radio Drama
Competition
Radio Drama 2010
2012
English Radio Drama 2011
2011
English Radio Drama 2010
2010
English Radio Drama 2009
2009

Radio Drama Competition for ALL!
Posted by Smart Education Charitable Foundation. (May 20, 2013)

The final and prize-giving ceremony of the 5th English Radio Drama Competition for Schools in Hong Kong & Macao was successfully held at the Hong Kong Polytechnic University on May 18, 2013.

12 teams performed their radio drama LIVE in front of our judges and audience. We enjoyed their stories, songs and performances; students' hard work and dedication certainly paid off! Our judges were truly impressed and gave valuable comments to the teams.

We hope that all of you have enjoyed the 5th English Radio Drama Competition for Schools in Hong Kong & Macao, and look forward to your active participation again next year. We would also like to take this opportunity to thank all our sponsors for their generosity.

Panel of Judges for the Final: (listed in no particular order)

  • Prof. Lilian Chan, Director, Perpetual Parents Education Centre
  • Mr. Chong Chan Yau, Director of the English Learning Service Provider, EL2100, Chairman of Carbon Care Asia, Chairman of the "Dialogue in the Dark" Foundation Charity and President of the Hong Kong Blind Union
  • Mr. Desmond Mak, Marketing Director, Modern Education Group Limited
  • Mr. Kevin Chan, President of Smart Education Co. Ltd. and Official Representative of ETS in Hong Kong and Macao

The followings are the competition results and highlights:




Ming Pao Daily News coverage:

Final results:
Primary Level:
GOLD AWARD St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School (P055)
  1. Rachel Ching Tung Tsui
  2. Valerie Weiping Tang
  3. Vera KateYuen
  4. Anna Selene Chan
  5. Emma Ai Ning Yang
SILVER AWARD SKH Wei Lun Primary School (P012)
  1. Li Pok Him Justin
  2. Luk Lau Gloria Valentina
  3. Alicia Marie Plesich
  4. Ho Cheuk Chee Gigi
  5. Michael Dawson
BRONZE AWARD Holy Angels Canossian School (P030)
  1. Chan Cheuk Lam
  2. Fung Ching Man
  3. Yuen Lok Sze
  4. Lau Jean Ming
MERIT AWARD Pui Ching Primary School (P137)
  1. Chung Hiu Nam
  2. Dandelion Lee
  3. Ng Kai Hei Marco
  4. Tu Tat Yan Lucas
  5. Cheung Ka Wei Jason
MERIT AWARD TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School (P215)
  1. Lam Long Ching
  2. Leung Oon Yin
  3. Li Wai Hei
  4. Luck Yin Ping, Kelly
  5. Tsang Suet Yiu
MERIT AWARD S.T.F.A Lee Kam Primary School (P021)
  1. Owen Chan Cho Yin
  2. Isabella Sin Oi Lam
  3. Jasmine Mok Nga Yin
BEST PERFORMER AWARD Vera KateYuen, St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School (P055)
MOST POPULAR PERFORMANCE AWARD International Christian Quality Music Secondary and Primary School (P088)
  1. Tan Qian Han
  2. Wong Lok Yin
  3. Tsui Tin Yau
  4. Lum Jolie Sherrie
  5. Chang Lok To

Secondary Level:
GOLD AWARD Diocesan Girls' school (S221)
  1. Salome Tong
  2. Victoria Tsang
  3. Joyce Chiu
  4. Sonia Chan
SILVER AWARD St. Margaret's Co-educational English Secondary & Primary School (S073)
  1. Jacinto Aaron Christopher
  2. Yau Yuet Gemma Nicole
  3. Rodrigues Joshua John Adrian
  4. Chhabria Prasil Rajesh
  5. Von Pflug Chanthisa Delia Pong
BRONZE AWARD Heep Yunn School (S025)
  1. Erica Poon
  2. Michelle Ho
  3. Clarissa Ting
  4. Katie Ho
MERIT AWARD MKMCF Ma Chan Duen Hey Memorial College (S028)
  1. Leung Chi Ki, Wendy
  2. Yeung Lee Shan, Shandy
  3. Cheung Wai Pan, Ethan
  4. Ling Yee Hang, Zachary
  5. Lam Siu Chau, Ivan
MERIT AWARD St. Teresa Secondary School (S197)
  1. Chan Ho Yi, Elaine
  2. Tang Zi Xin, Yannes
  3. Chan Long Ki, Michelle
  4. Ng Cho Yee, Jovy
  5. Chui Chi Ting, Happy
MERIT AWARD International Christian Quality Music Secondary and Primary School (S106)
  1. Yip Hei, Samuel
  2. Mo Tsz Yin, Molly
  3. Wong Lok Yiu, Gladys
  4. Thurman Ariya Sing
  5. Wat Cheuk Ying, Cherry
BEST PERFORMER AWARD Victoria Tsang , Diocesan Girls' School (S221)
MOST POPULAR PERFORMANCE AWARD Maryknoll Fathers' School (Secondary Section) (S190)
  1. Ng Wai Ki Vickie
  2. Chung Yuen Tung Christy
  3. Mok Ka Ki Apple
  4. Chan Tsz Ning Cecilia

Enquires:
Please contact us at +852 2851 3822 / +853 6261 6000 or email us at Drama@MySmartABC.com if you have any questions.

Supported by: (listed in no particular order)

Finalists have been chosen!
Posted by Smart Education Charitable Foundation (Apr 19, 2013)

It is our pleasure to inform you that our judges have selected the finalists for the competition, and they have been invited to perform LIVE in front of our audience and panel of judges in the final and prize giving ceremony of The 5th English Radio Drama Competition for Schools in Hong Kong & Macau held at Lecture Theatre Z2-003, Hong Kong Polytechnic University on May 18, 2013.

Final Competition Details:

Final Competition & Prize Giving Ceremony
The 5th English Radio Drama Competition

Date:May 18, 2013 (Saturday)
Time:14:00 to 18:00
Venue:

Lecture Theatre Z2-003, Block Z,
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Hung Hom, Hong Kong

Important notes to finalists

1.Students should arrive no later than 2:00 pm to register. A briefing session will be given to all finalists from 2:15 pm to 2:45 pm. The final competition will commence at 2:50 pm.
2.Students should wear proper school uniform to participate in this event.
3.Students should also email us (Drama@MySmartABC.com) sound effect files in mp3 format they will be using during their drama performance before May 3, 2013. Please make sure to indicate your school name and group number in the email.
4.All sound effect files will be copied onto a laptop provided by us during the final competition. Each team should operate the laptop and play their own sound effects during their performance.
5.Students should also bring their own equipment (if any) for other sound effects they wish to include during their performance.
6.A maximum of 5 microphones will be provided to each team during the competition.
7.Each team will have 1 minute to prepare and setup before their performance, and each team should finish the radio drama performance within 6 minutes (preparation time included).
8.Our panel of judges will evaluate each team’s radio drama performance in these areas:
Content20 marks
Voice projection20 marks
Expressiveness20 marks
Articulation10 marks
Creativity in building characters
through the use of voice
10 marks
Team work and cooperation10 marks
Thoughtful use of sound effects10 marks

Total:100 marks
9.Copyrights of the radio drama scripts, audio files submitted and performance during the final of this competition shall belong to the competition organizer, and they may be edited for publication, marketing and promotional purposes without limitations, further payment or notification.
10.The decisions of the competition organizer on all aspects of this competition are final.

List of finalists: (The list is in accordance with the order of appearance; and the order is randomly assigned)

Team
Code no.
School Team member(s)
Primary

P137

Pui Ching Primary School

Theme: A Key to Success


  1. Chung Hiu Nam
  2. Dandelion Lee
  3. Ng Kai Hei Marco
  4. Tu Tat Yan Lucas
  5. Cheung Ka Wei Jason

P030

Holy Angels Canossian School

Theme: The Keys To Success


  1. Chan Cheuk Lam
  2. Fung Ching Man
  3. Yuen Lok Sze
  4. Lau Jean Ming

P215

TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School

Theme: An Amazing Experience


  1. Lam Long Ching
  2. Leung Oon Yin
  3. Li Wai Hei
  4. Luck Yin Ping, Kelly
  5. Tsang Suet Yiu

P021

S.T.F.A Lee Kam Primary School

Theme: The Farmer and the Keys


  1. Owen Chan Cho Yin
  2. Isabella Sin Oi Lam
  3. Jasmine Mok Nga Yin

P055

St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School

Theme:Dreams Come True


  1. Rachel Ching Tung Tsui
  2. Valerie Weiping Tang
  3. Vera KateYuen
  4. Anna Selene Chan
  5. Emma Ai Ning Yang

P012

SKH Wei Lun Primary School

Theme: The Road to Success


  1. Li Pok Him Justin
  2. Luk Lau Gloria Valentina
  3. Alicia Marie Pleisch
  4. Ho Cheuk Chee Gigi
Secondary

S073

St. Margaret's Co-educational English Secondary & Primary School

Theme: The key to success


  1. Jacinto Aaron Christopher
  2. Yau Yuet Gemma Nicole
  3. Rodrigues Joshua John Adrian
  4. Chhabria Prasil Rajesh
  5. Von Pflug Chanthisa Delia Pong

S028

MKMCF Ma Chan Duen Hey Memorial College

Theme: The Dark Knight


  1. Leung Chi Ki, Wendy
  2. Yeung Lee Shan, Shandy
  3. Cheung Wai Pan, Ethan
  4. Ling Yee Hang, Zachary
  5. Lam Siu Chau, Ivan

S025

Heep Yunn School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Erica Poon
  2. Michelle Ho
  3. Clarissa Ting
  4. Katie Ho

S197

St. Teresa Secondary School

Theme: Inventing the way to success


  1. Chan Ho Yi, Elaine
  2. Tang Zi Xin, Yannes
  3. Chan Long Ki, Michelle
  4. Ng Cho Yee, Jovy
  5. Chui Chi Ting, Happy

S106

International Christian Quality Music Secondary and Primary School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Yip Hei, Samuel
  2. Mo Tsz Yin, Molly
  3. Wong Lok Yiu, Gladys
  4. Thurman Ariya Sing
  5. Wat Cheuk Ying, Cherry

S221

Diocesan Girls' school

Theme: Keys to Success


  1. Salome Tong
  2. Victoria Tsang
  3. Joyce Chiu
  4. Sonia Chan

We would like to thank all contestants for your drama performances and all of you who have voted for the teams. We received a total of 4,000+ votes in just 1 week!

MOST POPULAR PERFORMANCE AWARD WINNER

PRIMARY SECTION

P088

International Christian Quality Music Secondary and Primary School

SECONDARY SECTION

S190

Maryknoll Fathers' School (Secondary Section)

Thank you again for your support, and look forward to a successful final competition.

Please contact us at +852 2851 3822 (Hong Kong) / +853 6261 6000 (Macao) or email us at Drama@MySmartABC.com if you have any questions.

Vote for your favourite radio drama!
Posted by Smart Education Charitable Foundation (Apr 8, 2013)

Thank you again for your support in our 5th English Radio Drama Competition for Schools in Hong Kong & Macao. We have just uploaded the radio drama audio files from the short-listed teams onto our website, and it's time for you to vote!

You can vote for your favourite radio drama for each level. Listen to the radio drama performances from the short-listed teams, and vote! Each person can cast one vote per day for each level. You can vote from now till April 18, 2013 (12:00 noon). The team from each level with the most number of votes will win the "Most Popular Performance" award.

The Most Popular Radio Drama Performance Award will be announced on May 18, 2013 at our final competition and prize giving ceremony. Winners will be invited to the ceremony to receive their trophies.

Cast your vote NOW!

How can you vote?
I don't have an account.
Step 1: To register an account. Simply use your email address as your login name.
Step 2: You will receive an email and you need to validate your account before you can vote.
Step 3: Go back to www.MySmartABC.com/drama and sign in.
Step 4: Vote for your favourite radio drama.

I have an account already.
Step 1: Sign in.
Step 2: Vote for your favourite radio drama.


Go to:
Primary
(Vote Results)
Secondary
(Vote Results)

Team
Code no.
School Team member(s)
Primary

P003

Lok Sin Tong Lau Tak Primary School

Theme: Hotdogs


  1. Chow Wan Pang
  2. Chau Ho Hong
  3. Chow Tsz Yu
  4. Li Yung Sau
  5. Fu Hoi Yan

P012

SKH Wei Lun Primary School

Theme: The Road to Success


  1. Li Pok Him Justin
  2. Luk Lau Gloria Valentina
  3. Alicia Marie Pleisch
  4. Ho Cheuk Chee Gigi

P021

S.T.F.A Lee Kam Primary School

Theme: The Farmer and the Keys


  1. Owen Chan Cho Yin
  2. Isabella Sin Oi Lam
  3. Jasmine Mok Nga Yin

P030

Holy Angels Canossian School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Chan Cheuk Lam
  2. Fung Ching Man
  3. Yuen Lok Sze
  4. Lau Jean Ming

P055

St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School

Theme:Dreams Come True


  1. Rachel Ching Tung Tsui
  2. Valerie Weiping Tang
  3. Vera KateYuen
  4. Anna Selene Chan
  5. Emma Ai Ning Yang

P070

Holy Family Canossian School

Theme: The Keys to Success


  1. Yueng Ka Ki
  2. So Xiao Rong Cythnia
  3. Wong Nga Nam
  4. Soo Wai Kiu
  5. Chan Wing Tung

P071

Holy Family Canossian School

Theme:The Keys to Success


  1. Ling Hoi Ying
  2. Cheng Wing Kwan
  3. Lam Ka Hei
  4. Lam Lok Yan
  5. Chan Long Yee

P088

International Christian Quality Music Secondary and Primary School

Theme: Unlocking the Chest to Success


  1. Tan Qian Han
  2. Wong Lok Yin
  3. Tsui Tin Yau
  4. Lum Jolie Sherriel
  5. Chang Lok To

P112

Y.O.T. Tin Ka Ping Primary School

Theme: A storm of Hungry Birds


  1. Lee Wai Chun
  2. Chu Choi Tung
  3. Choy Lok Tung
  4. Yiu Kwok Hin
  5. Yeung Lap

P129

The Salvation Army Centaline Charity Fund School

Theme: Three Keys to Success


  1. Ng Man Yu
  2. Muhammad Ammar
  3. To Sin Ting
  4. Wang Xu Javier De Xi
  5. Hayat Ma Lai Ka

P136

Pui Ching Primary School

Theme:A key to success


  1. Lo Hor Kiu
  2. Lung Tsoi Fung Jasmine
  3. Mok Yik Lam
  4. Ko Yi Lam
  5. Ariizumi Rika

P137

Pui Ching Primary School

Theme: A Key to Success


  1. Chung Hiu Nam
  2. Dandelion Lee
  3. Ng Kai Hei Marco
  4. Tu Tat Yan Lucas

P148

Methodist School

Theme: Keys to Success


  1. Chiu Sung Him
  2. Chow Yat Sen
  3. Chui Wing Lam
  4. Lee Chun Yiu
  5. Li Oi Yu Sheryl

P167

Ying Wa Primary School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Keith Kwok
  2. Jason Li
  3. Jerry Kwong
  4. Joshua Yung
  5. Jackson Chong

P200

Lingnan Primary School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Charmaine Leung
  2. Rachel Leung
  3. Hilerie Kwan
  4. Benedict Leung
  5. Wilfred Chan

P215

TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School

Theme: An Amazing Experience


  1. Lam Long Ching
  2. Leung Oon Yin
  3. Li Wai Hei
  4. Luck Yin Ping, Kelly
  5. Tsang Suet Yiu

P216

TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School

Theme: What a Dream!


  1. Ho Kawai, Jason
  2. Lam Kaho
  3. Lau Ching Yi
  4. Lee Wan Yee
  5. Yang Sirui
Secondary

S005

St. Stephen's Girls' College

Theme: The Keys to Success


  1. Angel Chan Wai Lam
  2. Ally Kowk Hei Yin
  3. Charmaine Kong Yik Lam
  4. Pearl Wong Pui Ting

S021

Our Lady of the Rosary College

Theme: A talk in a school during the morning assembly


  1. Lo Wai Ming
  2. Lee Hoi Kei
  3. Lee Yin Lam
  4. Cheng Tsz Wai
  5. Lam Tsz Ching

S025

Heep Yunn School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Erica Poon
  2. Michelle Ho
  3. Clarissa Ting
  4. Katie Ho

S028

MKMCF Ma Chan Duen Hey Memorial College

Theme: The Dark Knight


  1. Leung Chi Ki
  2. Yeung Lee Shan
  3. Cheung Wai Pani
  4. Ling Yee Hang
  5. Lam Siu Chau

S030

Hou Kong Middle School (Macau)

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Tang Ka I
  2. Tou Chin Fong
  3. Tam Lok Tong

S033

Chung Sing Benevolent Society Mrs. Aw Boon Haw Secondary School

Theme: The Keys To Success


  1. Ho Long Fung
  2. Shah Farzena
  3. Singh Inderprit
  4. Singh Kulwant
  5. Khan Sartaj

S054

Sing Yin Secondary School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Brian Chak Chin To
  2. Rex Chan
  3. Adrian Fung Kai Hin
  4. Tommy Ng Ki Fung

S073

St. Margaret's Co-educational English Secondary & Primary School

Theme: The key to success


  1. Aaron Christopher
  2. Gemma Yau
  3. Joshua John Adrian
  4. Prasil Rajes
  5. Delia Yon Pflug

S078

Evangel College

Theme: METAL


  1. Li Jun Kun Max
  2. Ng Lik Hang
  3. Shea Man Long
  4. Ho Ting Seng, Manfred
  5. Foo Kei Nam

S085

Tuen Mun Government Secondary School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Yeung Tsz Ching
  2. Lee Wing Ki
  3. Mo Yan Ki
  4. Chan Wai Ching
  5. Chen Ying Ying

S098

Maryknoll Fathers' School (Secondary Section)

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Janet Ginnie Ng
  2. Leung Kwan Hung
  3. Lau Sze Man
  4. Sze Chuk Yan
  5. Chan Wing Ki, Kristy

S106

International Christian Quality Music Secondary and Primary School

Theme: The keys to success


  1. Yip Hei, Samuel
  2. Mo Tsz Yin, Molly
  3. Wong Lok Yiu, Gladys
  4. Thurman Ariya Sing
  5. Wat Cheuk Ying, Cherry

S113

Tseung Kwan O Government Secondary School

Theme: The Keys to success


  1. Yip Tsz Shing
  2. Yung Pui Chu
  3. Ng Pui Mui
  4. Wong Ka Yi
  5. Tang Oon Kei

S123

Stewards Pooi Tun Secondary School

Theme: Survival Guide


  1. Chan Ka Yau
  2. Chan Hoi Ting
  3. Lau Kam Yiu
  4. Ko Long Wai
  5. Au Hiu Ying

S135

Pooi To Middle School

Theme: TAKENER


  1. Li Ting Yan
  2. Choy Yan Ting
  3. Leung Lok Yi
  4. Fung Tsz Ying
  5. Au Ling Yin

S172

St. Peter's Secondary School

Theme: A mystical experience with the God of Diligence


  1. Lee Chuk Shing Jason
  2. Ng Tsz Man Tim
  3. Ng Shun Tak Noddy
  4. Wong Hoi Ching Heidi
  5. Yeung Sze Man Amy

S177

Tack Ching Girls' Secondary School

Theme: Keys to Success


  1. Teung Ting Yan
  2. Kwok Megan Sin
  3. Yau Man Cheuk
  4. Siu Miu Chi Maggie
  5. Suen Wing Lam

S190

Maryknoll Fathers' School (Secondary Section)

Theme: Keys to Success


  1. Ng Wai Ki Vickie
  2. Chung Yuen Tung Christy
  3. Mok Ka Ki Apple
  4. Chan Tsz Ning Cecilia

S197

St. Teresa Secondary School

Theme: Inventing the way to success


  1. Chan Ho Yi, Elaine
  2. Tang Zi Xin, Yannes
  3. Chan Long Ki, Michelle
  4. Ng Cho Yee, Jovy
  5. Chui Chi Ting, Happy

S203

St. Paul's Secondary School

Theme: Keys to Success


  1. Cheung Ho Kei
  2. Aisling Bridget Haughey
  3. Lin Hei Ting
  4. Tsui Wing Yin Anna
  5. Wong Hoi Ching

S221

Diocesan Girls' school

Theme: Keys to Success


  1. Salome Tong
  2. Victoria Tsang
  3. Joyce Chiu
  4. Sonia Chan


Phase 1 results are in!!!
Posted by Smart Education Charitable Foundation (22 Feb 2013)

Our judges have selected the following teams to enter Phase 2 of our competition! We are extremely pleased with the quality of your radio drama scripts submitted in Phase 1. Many teams have tied scores, and therefore we are inviting more than 15 teams to enter Phase 2 of our competition. They are:

PrimaryTeam CodeSchool
P003Lok Sin Tong Lau Tak Primary School
P012SKH Wei Lun Primary School
P021S.T.F.A Lee Kam Primary School
P030Holy Angels Canossian School
P055St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School
P070Holy Family Canossian School
P071Holy Family Canossian School
P088International Christian Quality Music Secondary and Primary School
P112Y.O.T. Tin Ka Ping Primary School
P129The Salvation Army Centaline Charity Fund School
P136Pui Ching Primary School
P137Pui Ching Primary School
P148Methodist School
P167Ying Wa Primary School
P200Lingnan Primary School
P215TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School
P216TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School

SecondaryTeam CodeSchool
S005St. Stephen's Girls' College
S021Our Lady of the Rosary College
S025Heep Yunn School
S028MKMCF Ma Chan Duen Hey Memorial College
S030Hou Kong Middle School (Macau)
S033Chung Sing Benevolent Society Mrs. Aw Boon Haw Secondary School 
S054Sing Yin Secondary School
S073St. Margaret's Co-educational English Secondary & Primary School
S078Evangel College
S085Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
S098Maryknoll Fathers' School (Secondary Section)
S106International Christian Quality Music Secondary and Primary School
S113Tseung Kwan O Government Secondary School
S123Stewards Pooi Tun Secondary School
S135Pooi To Middle School
S172St. Peter's Secondary School
S177Tack Ching Girls' Secondary School
S190Maryknoll Fathers' School (Secondary Section)
S197St. Teresa Secondary School
S203St. Paul's Secondary School
S221Diocesan Girls' school

Congratulations to the short-listed teams! Confirmation letters of Phase 2 and details have been sent to schools to inform all the short-listed teams. We will also call you in the next few days.


Reminder:
Short-listed teams must submit the 5-minute radio drama (in MP3 format) with the script to us ON OR BEFORE March 22, 2013. Audio files can be sent to us via email to Drama@MySmartABC.com


Enquires:
Please contact us at +852 2851 3822(Hong Kong) / +853 6261 6000(Macao) or email us at Drama@MySmartABC.com if you have any questions.



The 5th English Radio Drama Competition for Schools in Hong Kong & Macau
Posted by Smart Education Charitable Foundation (23 Nov 2012)

Enrollment is now OPEN! Ready? Action!
Let's create your own radio drama and have a chance to perform LIVE in May 2013!

This competition is co-organized by Smart Education Charitable Foundation. We are also very glad to have the support from BBC Learning English.

TOPIC:
ELIGIBILITY TO ENTER:
"The keys to success"
Students attending full-time schools in Hong Kong and Macao are eligible to enter the competition. Students can form a team of no more than 5 members and submit a 5-minute play-script of a radio programme.
Level Grade
Primary P.1 to P.6
Secondary S.1 to S.6

TIMELINE:  
1 February 2013 Phase 1 Deadline for scripts submission
- Please email your scripts to drama@MySmartABC.com
22 February 2013 Announcement of the 30 semifinalists (15 teams from each division)
22 March 2013 Phase 2 Deadline for the radio drama submission
- Submit a 5-minute radio drama in MP3 format with the script online
- Please email your audio files to drama@MySmartABC.com
8 April – 18 April 2013(12:00 noon) Phase 3 Vote for the most popular drama online
- The radio dramas will be uploaded to the website allowing the public to vote for the "Most Popular Performance Award": www.MySmartABC.com/drama
19 April 2013 Announcement of the finalists
- 5 teams from each division will perform their radio drama live for audience and a panel of adjudicators.
18 May 2013 Final Competition and Prize Giving Ceremony
- At Lecture Theatre Z2-003, Block Z, Hong Kong Polytechnic University

PRIZES FOR EACH LEVEL:

  • Gold Award
  • Silver Award
  • Bronze Award
  • Merit Award
  • Best Performer Award
  • Most Popular Performance Award

JUDGEMENT CRITERIA FOR RADIO
PLAY-SCRIPT:
  • Use of language
  • Story plot and its originality
  • Creativity in character development
JUDGEMENT CRITERIA FOR RADIO DRAMA:

  • Articulation
  • Voice projection
  • Expressiveness
  • Creativity in building characters through the use of voice
  • Thoughtful use of sound effects
  • Teamwork and cooperation

RULES AND REGULATIONS:

  • All entrants are allowed to submit one script only.
  • Groups must consist of no more than 5 students and members of a group must be of the same division as listed.
  • Any entry with content deemed to be inappropriate or sexually explicit, containing extreme violence and offensive remarks, will be disqualified.
  • Play-scripts must be of original content, and materials taken from pre-existing scripts by writers who are not part of the group are prohibited. Entrants who fail to comply will be disqualified.
  • Entrants will be solely responsible for the content and any violations of copyright as a result of posting it.
  • Entries will not be returned to the contestants.
  • Acceptance of any prize will constitute the winner's consent to the use of the winners' names, likeness, voices, opinions and prize information for promotional purposes in any media, worldwide, without further payment or notification.
  • Decisions made by the organizer are final on all aspects of the competition.

Enquires:
Please contact us at +852 2851 3822 (Hong Kong) / +853 6261 6000 (Macao) or email us at drama@MySmartABC.com if you have any questions.

Supported by: (Listed in no particular order)